Monday, August 9, 2010

Serialization: CardPlayer.java

Courtesy of SCJP Sun® Certified Programmer for Java™ 6 Study Guide Exam (310-065) (9780071591065)
Chapter 6, Question 2














Output is pcp. It’s okay for a class to implement Serializable even if its superclass doesn’t. However, when you deserialize such an object, the non-serializable superclass must run its constructor. Remember, constructors don’t run on deserialized classes that implement Serializable. Hence if Player was Serializable, output would be pc.

No comments:

Post a Comment